CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 890671

Mr. De Sheng
De Sheng & Company
9915 Claymore Drive
Dallas, TX 75243

RE: The tariff classification of cellulose nitrate, in primary form, from China Dear Mr Sheng: In your letter dated September 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of nitrocellulose (80% by weight), in dispersion form, with an added plasticizer (dibutyl phthalate, 20% by weight). You describe the composition as follows: (1) RS 1/2 ISO Wet (nitrocellulose) 80% (2) DPB (dibutyl phthalate) 20% The applicable subheading for this product will be 3912.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cellulose nitrates (including collodions). The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554- 1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport